Privacy Notice Harris Security Installations

Who We Are

Harris Security Installations Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that your privacy is important
to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways described herein, and that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

About Us

Harris Security Installations is a limited company registered in Ireland (company Reg No. 249407).
Registered address: Ellensborough, Knockmark, Drumree, Co Meath VAT number: 3530396PH
Data Protection Queries: paul@harris.ie

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how Harris Security Installations Ltd collects, uses, processes and stores your personal data. It
also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any
information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an
identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in below.

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you
    everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access and inspect the personal data being held about you or be provided with a copy of the information.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we
    have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling, HKC confirm that we do not use your personal data in
    this way.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the office of the Data Protection Commissioner (Website: 
www.dataprotection.ie) or through your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Technical Call History
  • Financial details

Your personal data is obtained directly from contact by you or your company representatives.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our product and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • As part of the carrying out of our contracted security services to our customers.
  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order)
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by
    emailing us at paul@harris.ie
  • With your permission, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information & news on our products/services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. After this, the data is deleted in a safe and secure manner unless it is anonymised or there is another legal basis for the further storage of the data.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within Ireland. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

How secure is your data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Your right to complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are processing your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner. The DPC can be contacted by telephone on 1890 25 22 31 – or by email at info@dataprotection.ie . You can also visit the DPC website by following this link: https://www.dataprotection.ie

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of any personal information to another party please contact us
All subject access requests should be made in writing and emailed to paul@harris.ie
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.  We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about the content of this Statement or the rights conferred to you under applicable data privacy law, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: Email address: paul@harris.ie Telephone number: 0035318241988
Postal Address: Ellensborough Knockmark Drumree Co Meath.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Statement is not contractual and Harris Security Installations reserves the right to reasonably amend it from time to time to ensure it continues to accurately reflect the way that we collect and use personal information about you. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are will be posted on our website. 
You should periodically review this Statement to ensure you understand how we collect and use your personal information.

Harris Security is registered and approved by the NSAI and the PSA 

NSAI license 1298               PSA license 08273

Contact us

8 + 10 =

Information

Phone

Office: 01 824 1988

Mobile: 087 – 952 2223

 

Email

Our Office

Harris Security Installations, Drumree, Dunshaughlin Co. Meath.

Share This